Privacy policy


At FLEUROSELECT, we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our visitors to the website and receivers of our physical and email marketing. We would like to explain how data in our organisation is stored and used.

Who is Fleuroselect and with whom do we communicate
Fleuroselect is the international organisation for the Ornamental Plants business. Our legal format is a non-profit organisation with members. We hold data and communicate with employees of companies who are members, honorary members, members of the press with an interest in horticulture, horticultural organisations, suppliers and other companies in the horticultural industry. Fleuroselect is registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 40409594 and located in (2215 KW) Voorhout at the Jacoba van Beierenweg 97-1A. Our contact details are info@fleuroselect.com, telephone number +31 71 3649101.

Data Storage/processed personal data
Our email marketing programme holds company names, titles, first names/surnames and email address of people in our contact list. We work with a professional email server Mailplus Marcom Mailer. Financial data including name, address, chamber of commerce identification and bank account details are stored in our online bookkeeping system Asperion. Our internal local Access database in addition contains some details on addresses, telephone numbers and job titles. Some personal data including names and email addresses of participants at our events is stored in the cms on our website www.fleuroselect.com. As a trade organisation we have an extensive physical archive of information dating back to our foundation in 1970.

Use of data
Fleuroselect uses data for communication purposes, including newsletters, invitations to events and financial correspondence. Data is not passed on to third parties or shared in any way.

Legal grounds to process personal data
Fleuroselect only will use personal data for the following purposes:
- To be able to carry out agreed services;
- To prepare invoices;
- To send information about the services of Fleuroselect;
- For the use of the website.

Access to data
The above mentioned data is collected and stored by the Fleuroselect Office in Voorhout where only the permanent staff have access to the information. We have signed the data processing agreements with all our service providers who have access to our systems to ensure that the data is protected according to the required GDPR legislation. Our website has now been updated to conform with GDPR regulations and ensures that data uploaded onto our website for event registration is stored securely.

Access to data and removal of data from our systems
Please contact us if you wish to have a complete overview of your data in our possession. In all cases you have the right to be forgotten, have your data rectified, to object to the processing of our personal data or to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data. Our mailing software allows for complete removal of your data. Upon request we can provide you with proof of removal. For storage in other systems, we are happy to provide you with a statement and proof that your data has been removed. You always have the right to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (The Dutch Supervisory Authority) regarding the processing of your personal data.

Retention of data
We keep data no longer than necessary, but we do not implement a time limit on retention. We have a legitimate interest to do so. Any email address which bounce are removed from our systems. We do continue to maintain historical data in our archives which we consider a valuable resource for the organisation.

Our own personnel
Data on our own personnel is treated according to the GDPR legislation. We are in contact with third party suppliers who have access to our personal information (Pension insurer, payroller) to sign the necessary documentation

Data breach
The internet is not a secure medium, however we take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information. We have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this. Where we have physical storage of hard copy data we have taken the necessary precautions to protect these areas however we can never guarantee that these will not be accessed by outsiders.

Google analytics
Via an IP address we can trace the standard information on visitors to our website. We do not use this information to target any of our visitors with regards to emails, newsletters etc.

Liability
This privacy statement only applies to personal data processed by Fleuroselect. Fleuroselect does not accept any liability for processing of personal data by third parties.

Changes/Questions
This privacy policy of can be changed by Fleuroselect if necessary, for example in view of new developments. The most recent version is, and will be, published on the website http://www.fleuroselect.com.

Should you have any questions regarding this policy and our data processing practices, please send us an email to info@fleuroselect.com.

This policy was last updated in June 2018.